top of page

Nepal Organizing Committee (NOC) - draft info july and their visiblity in join.wsforum.net website

see equivalent list for International council WSF

  • 1.   Non-Government Organization (NGO)  Federation of Nepal - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/17988

  • 2.   Home Net Nepal - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18093

  • 3.   Youth Advocacy Nepal  -

  • 4.   All Nepal Peasants’ Federation (ANPFA) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/17943

  • 5.    Asia Dalit Rights Forum ( ADRF) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/9333

  • 6.   Camping for Human Rights and Social Transformation Nepal    (CAHURAST) 

  • 7.   Grassroots Development Foundation 

  • 8.   Nepal National Dalit Social Welfare Organization (NNDSWO) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18213

  • 9.   Global Forum - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18082 

  • 10.   SDG Studio 

  • 11.   Rural Reconstruction Nepal (RRN) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/15129

  • 12.   Human Right Alliance (HRA) 

  • 13.   Dalit Welfare Organization   (DWO) 

  • 14.   National Campaign for Education   Nepal (NCE Nepal) 

  • 15.    Nepal Intellectual Council  (NIC) 

  • 16.   Digo Bikas Institute 

  • 17.   Nepal Law Campus, TU

  • 18.   Girls Not Brides

  • 19.    Dalit Network Federation (DNF) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18212

  • 20.    United Nepal National Biswakarma Samaj (UNNBS)

  • 21.   International Commission for Dalit Rights  International - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18219

  • 22.   Feminist Dalit Organization (FEDO)   

  • 23.   Alliance Against Trafficking In Woman And Children In Nepal (AATWIN) 

  • 24.   Women's Rehabilitation Centre (WOREC)

  • 25.   Beyond Beijing Committee Nepal (BBC)

  • 26.   Jagaran Media Center (JMC)

  • 27.    Swatantra Abiyan Nepal  SAN 

  • 28.   General Federation of Nepalese Trade Union (GEFONT) - https://join.wsforum.net/organizations/18132

  • 29.    Federation of Community Forestry Users Nepal (FECOFUN) 

  • 30.   National Association of Community Electricity Users Nepal (NACEUN) 

  • 31.   Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN ) 

  • 32.   Children as Zone of Peace National Campaign(CZOP Nepal) 

  • 33.   Pourakhi Nepal 

  • 34.   Community Self-Reliance Centre (CSRC) 

  • 35.   Nepal Social Forum 

  • 36.   Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP)

  • 37.   Disaster Preparedness Network- Nepal (DPNet-Nepal)

  • 38.   National Action and Coordinating Group  Nepal (NACG Nepal) 

  • 39.   NFIWUAN- Shambhu Prasad Dulal

  • 40.   Digo Bikash institute (DBI) 

  • 41.   AFFON – Joy Raj Giri 

 

 

Sub – Committees   

1. Methodology and Program  Sub-Committee: 

Coordinator –Om Thapaliya 

- All Nepal Peasants’ Federation  – Sarita Bhusal - Home Net – Om Thapaliya 

- Disaster Preparedness Network- Nepal  – Suraj Gautam 

- Women's Rehabilitation Centre – Sulochana Khanal 

- Women's Rehabilitation Centre – Binu Maya Gurung 

- Feminist Dalit Organization – Sabitri BK

- General Federation of Nepalese Trade Union - Smiriti Lama 

- Asia Dalit Rights Forum - Bhakta Bishwakarma 

- National Action and Coordinating Group  Nepal- Kiran Thapa 

- Beyond Beijing Committee Nepal - Ranjeeta Silwal 

- Children as Zone of Peace National Campaign – Rajesh Sharma 

- Federation of Community Forestry Users Nepal - Sita Aryal 

- NFIWUAN – Shambhu Prasad Dulal 

– National Association of Community Electricity Users Nepal (- Narayan Gyawali 

-National Campaign for Education  Nepal  -   Rajendra Pahadi 

- AFFON – Joy Raj Giri 

- Digo Bikash institute (DBI) - Abishek Shrestha 

- Non-Government Organization (NGO)  Federation of Nepal – Arjun Bhattarai

 

  1. Logistic Sub-Committee

- Coordinator – Bidur Subedi

-Human Right Alliance – Bidur Subedi 

- Non-Government Organization (NGO)  Federation of Nepal –Bhawan Bhatta 

-Dalit Network Federation  - JB Bishawkarma 

- Disaster Preparedness Network- Nepal – Kshitij Poudel

-WSF Secretariat – Tikaswari Rai 

- Grassroots Development Foundation - Deepak Soni 

 

3. Liaison Sub–Committee: 

Coordinator: Hukum Prasad  Pokhrel 

- Camping for Human Rights and Social Transformation Nepal    - Hukum Prasad  Pokhrel 

- Nepal National Dalit Social Welfare Organization - Trilok Chand Vishwas

- Human Rights Alliance- Min Bdr. Shahi

- Children as Zone of Peace National Campaign -Rajesh Sharma

-Rural Reconstruction Nepal (RRN)- Suresh Tamang

-Jagaran Media Center –  Kamala BK

 

4. Communication and ICT Sub Committee: 

Coordinator- Pradeep Lamichhane

- SDG Studio – Pradeep Lamichhane/ Sundeep Balmiki 

- Global Forum – Krishna Gajmer 

- South Asian Alliance for Poverty Alleviation / World Social Forum 2024 Secretariat  – Netra Timsina /Tikaswari Rai 

-  Disaster Preparedness Network- Nepal – Suraj Gautam

-Jagaran Media Center – Bhim Bahadur Ghimire Kamala BK

 

5. Resource and Finance  Sub-Committee : 

Coordinator – Ram Prasad Subedi 

- Non-Government Organization (NGO)  Federation of Nepal - Ram Prasad Subedi

- Nepal National Dalit Social Welfare Organization – Trilok Chand Vishwas VK 

- Federation of Community Forestry Users Nepal – Sita Aryal 

- Nepal Social Forum – Naren Khatiwada 

- Collective Campaign for Peace – Roshana Khadka 

- Global Forum – Krishna Gajmer 

- Dalit Network  Federation - J.B Bishwakarma

@2021 Bismo Sanyot

bottom of page